Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

Run Series Limited (“us”, “we”, “our”) is a registered company in England No: 10939051 of Stanton House, 1 Castlefield Road, Reigate Surrey RH2 0SA United Kingdom. Run Reigate and Run Gatwick are trading brands of Run Series Limited.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/279) and any law relating to the processing of your Personal Information, we are the Data Controllers.

This privacy policy relates to our websites www.runreigate.comand www.rungatwick.com.

We are strongly committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy outlines how we use the information you provide to us, and how you can manage your personal information. By using our website you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

 

1.       DEFINITIONS

“Event” means Run Reigate Half Marathon, Run Reigate 10K, Run Reigate Kids Race, Run Gatwick Half Marathon, Run Gatwick 5K or Run Gatwick Family Run.

“Event Organiser” means Run Series Limited.

“Online Registration” means the online registration process that all participants are required to complete prior to participation in the Event. Online Registration is hosted by Results Base who securely store your Personal Information. You can view the Results Base Privacy Policy at https://resultsbase.net/privacy

“Participant” and “you” refer to the named person from the Online Registration.

“Personal Information” referred to in this policy can include any information that can be used to identify you: your name, email address, postal address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender, and all other information you supply to us when you register for one of our events.

 

2.       LINKING TO OR FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Our terms only relate to our websites www.runreigate.comand www.rungatwick.com. Any third party websites you access via the links provided, for your convenience, on our websites might use your data differently and you should check their Privacy Policies. We do not accept responsibility for the actions or privacy policies of third parties or their websites.

 

3.       PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND HOW WE WILL USE IT

Personal Information that you provide to us as part of the Online Registration:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Gender
  • Club/Company
  • Date of Birth
  • Address, including postcode
  • Nationality
  • Phone Number
  • Expected finish Time
  • British Athletics Affiliation status & registration number, if applicable
  • T-shirt Size
  • Medical Information
  • Emergency Contact name & phone number
  • If you are a member of the Emergency Services

Children only:

  • School Year
  • School attended
  • Parental consent

Personal Information collected as part of Online Registration is required by the Event Organiser in order to administer and organise the Event. We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collected it. We may, however, use and share anonymised data for our own statistical purposes.

In order to safely deliver the Event, we will share your Personal Information with our third party Event suppliers. These may include, but are not limited to, Medical partners, Event logistical partners, the Event photographer, Race Pack fulfilment and Timing Chip partners. Our third party suppliers are required to keep your Personal Information secure and cannot use it for their own business purposes.

With the exception of sharing your data with Event critical partners we will not disclose your Personal Information with a third party unless we are obliged to do so by law.

 

4.       OPTING OUT OF COMMUNICATIONS

You can request that we stop sending you communications at any time by simply clicking “unsubscribe” on any email we have sent you.

Please note that even if you opt out of general communications we will use your Personal Information to send you information about the Event, including Event Day notices and instructions.

 

5.       OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses Cookies to distinguish you from other website users, so that we can monitor and improve our website efficiency.  We may collect, using automated technologies such as Cookies, data for analysis purposes. Cookies are stored on your browser and they do not identify you personally. Data collected includes, but may not be limited to:

  • IP address
  • Registered domain
  • Browser type
  • Hardware used
  • Network used
  • System configuration
  • Usage data whilst on our websites, visits to pages and other activity history

We also use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

6.       COOKIE CONSENT

For all visitors to our websites there is a notice about the use of Cookies on the website. Each visitor has the option to accept or decline the use of Cookies. If you choose to ignore the notice but you continue using the site then Cookies will be in use, unless they have been disabled in your browser settings. If you do not wish to use Cookies you can set your preferences in your browser.

Acceptance of the Cookie places a Cookie on the users browser which monitors their activity on the website. No Personal Information is collected. The presence of this Cookie is remembered and acceptance of its’ presence is only required to be given once, however it cannot be transferred to another browser or device and so if using another device or browser the same user would have to provide Cookie consent again.

 

7.       SECURITY AND STORAGE

We have strict security processes to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your Personal Information. All Personal Information is stored on secure servers and is password protected, all Run Series employee access to Personal Information is on a limited and tiered need to know basis. In the event of a security breach we would notify you and the relevant authorities.

 

8.       YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with your rights you may ask the Event Organiser to provide a copy of all your Personal Information by contacting us in writing at Run Series, Stanton House, 1 Castlefield Road, Reigate Surrey RH2 0SA. Once we have validated your identity we will respond to your request within one month with a copy of all the data held concerning you.

We will not charge a fee to provide you with the Personal Information that we have relating to you, however, we reserve the right to charge a fee if the request being made is deemed excessive, unfounded or repetitive.

In addition to the above you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office, however we would appreciate the opportunity to find a resolution with you directly, so please do contact us first.

 

9.       CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, please check back from time to time.  This Policy was last updated on May 22nd2018.

 

10.    CONTACT US

If you have further questions about our Privacy Policy not addressed here please contact us by email at [email protected] or [email protected] or by post at Stanton House, 1 Castlefield Road, Reigate Surrey RH2 0SA.